Provost Faculty Committees

2020–21 Faculty Committees

Admissions and Retention Committee (once per month or as needed)
S. Neilsen, M. Antonio, J. Barnes, W. Fletcher, A. Lammons, J. McGuire, J. Mead, M. Ortiz, T. Neece, J. Perdue, J. Tennis.

Assessment Committee (first Monday at 3:30 p.m.)
A. Cress (EE), L. Beaumont (SOM), V. Brodie (CAS), A. Chute (SCM), T. Ferko (CAS), M. Girju (SOB), C. Heine (LIB), T. Hove (SOB), G. Holliday (SOM), H. Hubbert (SS), H. Jung (COE), J. Keneaster (OPS), J. Lu (CAS), C. McHorney (CAS), A. Miller (CHS), K. Minesinger (OPS), K. Papineau (CAVAD), J. Perdue (CON), R. Pike (SOE), M. Routon (CBSS), T. Schneider (OPS), E. Shepherd (OPS), J. Shoup (LI), D. Sturz (OPS), D. Wallace (CBSS).

Athletics Advisory Committee (as needed or at least once per semester)
D. Pearson, B. Alspach, A. Amankwaah, J. Cate, C. Hofschroer, E. Kaminski, K. Mauldin, J. Montgomery, H. Ontiveros, B. Scott, R. Shields, N. Winter, Community member (2), SAAC Member, ASCBU President.

Chapel Committee (as needed or at least once per semester)
J. Montgomery, G. Cochran, M. Eaton, H. Jimenez, A. Lammons, B. Vowell, two students.

Education Committee (as needed or at least once per semester)
D. Robinson, D. McLurkin, J. Mock, D. Pearson, R. Timmons, K. Cross.

Elementary and Single Subject Matter Committee (as needed or at least one per semester) 
R. Duncan, T. Murcray, M. Blincoe (His), C. Purper (OPS), K. Davis-Hayes (His), L. Hauck (Kin), D. McLurkin (SOE), F. Mihelich (Theater), E. Morris (Math), M. Niermann (Vis. Art), K. Pearce (Beh Sci), L. Beaumont (Mus), B. Prins (Sci), N. Ruvalcaba (Spanish), J. Tronti (Eng).

Faculty Appeals Committee (as needed)
M. Blincoe, M. Anklam, J. Newton, R. Simnjanovski, A. Stumpf.

Faculty Development Committee (as needed)
J. Mooney, G. Bartels, W. Boyer, E. Brook, J. Fuller, D. Herrera, BJ. Koo, D. Dallas, T. Sung.

Faculty Senate (first and third Monday at 2:30 p.m.)
M. Blincoe (Pres), A Deulen (VP), E. Travis (Sec/Tres), N. Heyman (CAS/BS), S. Suzuki (CAS/CS), C. Boes (CAS/CA), M. Nielsen-Hernandez (CAS/MS), E. Murillo (CAS/AS), D. Isaacs (CAS/MLL), K. Dhouti-Martinez (CAS/MLL), C. Porter (CAS/HAG), M. Eaton (CAVAD), C. Wright (CAVAD), V. Handojo (CBSS), A. Mejico (CBSS), D. Lainson (BUS), G. Vanderslice (BUS), E. Flater (LIB), A. Co (SCM), D. Wilson (SCM), R. Timmons (SOE), M. Rickard (COE), M. Nalbandian (COE), X. Xu (COE), A. Corso (COE), A. Parks (CHS), S. Posegate (SOM), D. Toledo (SOM), D. Carter (CON), M. Dunkerley (CON), T. Hamilton (CON), S. Toro (CON), J. Whitfield (CON), S. Park (OPS/AAS), S. Wilhite (OPS/AAS), R. Crosby (OPS/HSS), R. Ardito (OPS/BUS), E. Garrett (OPS/HSS), B. Provance (OPS/HAG).

Graduate Curriculum Committee (fourth Monday at 2:30 p.m.)
E. Morris, L. Beaumont, L. Bursch, A. Cress*, B. Davis*, D. Davis, S. Emerson*, T. Ferko, T. Hove, G. Jenkins*, H. Jung, A. Miller, T. Neece*, A. Martinez*, K. Minesinger, R. Moll*, S. Naple*, R. Pike, M. Roberson, J. Robertson*, M. Routon, S. Rupard*, A. Salazar, T. Schneider, R. Simpson, D. Sturz, T. Ward*. (*Non-voting member)

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (as needed)
N. Heyman, C. Dussel, M. Hammarland (Community Member), T. Koo (Community Member), T. Hinrichs, S. Runyan, D. Szeto.

Institutional Data Committee (as needed or at least once per quarter)
E. Morris, J. Adcock, D. Akers, K. Byerrum, H. Hubbert, S. Koning, D. Lee, J. Lewis, J. Morey, J. Moss, T. Neece, B. Niemeier, H. Pendleton, L. Phillips, S. Rupard, K. Simms, R. Simpson, J. Tennis, R. Moll, J. Keneaster, A. Cress, M. Robinson.

Institutional Review Board (as needed or at least twice a month)
E. Morris, A. Parks, S. Sullivan, J. Gage, K. Norwood, G. Bartels, T. Frederick, A. Gamez, K. Cross, T. Gillum, M. Pearson, H. Peterson, R. Simnjanovski, (Community Member), (Student Member).

Judicial Review Board (as needed)
C. Tilton, J. Adcock, N. Alexander, T. Altizer, G. Andrew, R. Ardito, J. Barnes, M. Bishop, K. Bernal, B. Bovee, G. Brown, S. Brown, C. Cain, T. Cox, S. Dahlgren, B. Davis, K. Davis-Hayes, J. Dobbins, L. Freeman, L. Garrett, K. George, J. Gill, B. Groves, A. Harveson, L. Hauck, T. Hinrichs, C. Hofschroer, K. Holderman, D. Hubbert, H. Hubbert, G. Jenkins, R. Keys, M. Kling, C. Liu, A. Miller, J. Montgomery, J. Morey, C. Morgan, E. Morris, T. Neece, S. Neilsen, K. Norwood, HW. Park, D. Pearson, J. Parker, T. Rilling, M. Roberson, A. Salazar, L. Shelton, J. Shoup, J. Slunaker, K. Smith, B. Stokes, T. Sung, J. Tronti, M. Van Meter, M. Vasquez, D. Wallace, S. Welbaum, T. Ward, S. Wilhite, D. Wilson, J. Yoo, E. Zeidan.

Lancer Loyalty Team (monthly)
J. Barnes, K. Bradley, S. Neilsen, B. Alspach, A. Greene, S. Dahlgren, J. Zheng, N. Lewis, L. Fahnestock, K. Alderson.

Library Committee (as needed or at least twice per semester)
S. Emerson, C. Boes, E. Brook, J. Nalbandian, F. Pontius, one student.

OPS Admissions and Retention Committee (once per month or as needed)
P. Daly, G. Bartels, G. Brown, S. Faris, K. George, A. Grigorian-Routon, B. Groves, R. Moll, M. Robinson, R. Simpson, L. Sundstrom.

OPS Assessment Committee (once per month or as needed)
D. Davis, E. Ahumada, N. Alexander, R. Ardito, J. Bonome, B. Bovee, G. Bowden, S. Dunbar, S. Farris, T. Frederick, L. Freeman, E. Garrett, L. Garrett, K. George, J. Gill, C. Gonzalez, J. Guignard, A. Harverson, T. Jernejcic, J. Keneaster, M. Kling, O. McKinney, D. Mshigeni, S. Park, H. Peterson, B. Provance, C. Purper, S. Romo, T. Schneider, D. Sturz, L. Sundstrom, Y. Thai, E. Zeidan.

OPS Student (Academic) Appeals (as needed)
D. Davis, O. McKinney, D. Mshigeni, K. Norwood, C. Purper, S. Purrington, J. Putulowski, J. Slunaker, M. Robinson.

OPS Vice President’s Council (as needed or at least one per semester)
P. Daly, D. Davis, K. Minesinger, T. Schneider, D. Sturz, R. Shields, E. Shepard.

President’s Advisory Council (once each semester)
R. Ellis, J. Barnes, L. Beaumont, M. Blincoe, J. Bolin, K. Bradley, A. Burton, P. Daly, A. Chute, K. Dacus, D. Davis, A. Donaldson, R. Duncan, P. Eldridge, S. Emerson, T. Ferko, W. Fletcher, M. Girju, J. Gustafson, L. Hernandez, G. Holliday, T. Hong, T. Hove, M. Howe, H. Jung, L. Linamen, J. Lu, C. Morgan, E. Morris, M. Niermann, K. Papineau, D. Pearson, R. Pike, M. Roberson, M. Routon, C. Sands, D. Wallace, T. Ward, Staff Advisory Council Chair and Vice-Chair.

Promotion and Tenure Committee (as needed)
D. Bideshi, A. Corso, G. Cochran, J. Dickert, A. Harrison, K. Kaiser, C. Minton, S. Posegate, S. Purrington, D. Prather, S. Romo, S. Sullivan, D. Walker.

Provost’s Council (first and third Monday each month at 9 a.m.)
C. Sands, J. Barnes, M. Blincoe, K. Bradley, J. Bolin, D. Davis, A. Donaldson, R. Duncan, S. Emerson, W. Fletcher, J. Gustafson, L. Hernandez, C. Morgan, E. Morris, D. Pearson, M. Roberson, T. Ward.

Racial Equity Task Force (as needed or at least three times a semester)
N. Alexander, C. Lee-Johnson, A. Arenas-Menald, K. Davis-Hayes, V. Diaz, R. Duncan, D. Garcia, K. Hawkins, D. Horton, A. Huggins, H. Jimenez, J. Montgomery, A. Ned, A. Patrick, M. Penny, A. Salazar, T. Sung.

Student (Academic) Appeals (as needed)
W. Fletcher, N. MacDonald, H. Park, N. Winter, Z. Zhou.

Student Services Committee (as needed or at least once per semester)
A. Lammons, J. Bishop, A. Chute, J. Edmisten, D. Ferko, J. Gustafson, N. Lewis, C. McHorney, M. Penny.

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee (second Monday at 2:30 p.m.)
E. Morris, N. Alexander, J. Bonome, A. Chute, A. Cress*, B. Davis*, D. Davis, S. Emerson*, T. Ferko, M. Girju, C. Gonzalez, J. Guignard, G. Holliday, G. Jenkins*, D. Jung, H. Jung, J. Lu, A. Martinez*, A. Miller, R. Moll*, S. Naple*, T. Neece, M. Niermann, R. Pike, J. Robertson*, S. Rupard*, R. Simpson, Y.Thai, D. Wallace T. Ward*. (*Non-voting member)

The chair of a committee is typically listed first (Promotion and Tenure Committee elects chair); the President is an ex officio member of all committees; the Provost is an ex officio member of all committees related to Academic Affairs; the Vice President for Online and Professional Studies is an ex officio member of all committees related to Online and Professional Studies.