Provost Faculty Committees

2018–19 Faculty Committees

Admissions and Retention Committee (once per month or as needed)
S. Neilsen, M. Antonio, J. Barnes, K. Dacus, C. Dahlgren, T. Ferko, W. Fletcher, A. Lammons, D. Lowe, J. McGuire, T. Neece, M. Parker, J. Perdue, J. Tennis.

Assessment Committee (first Monday at 3:30 p.m.)
A. Miller, J. Adams, M. Antonio, L. Beaumont, A. Bedashi, K. Bradley, J. Burke, L. Bursch, L. Carothers, A. Chute, J. Costello, M. DeHaro,  K. Dhouti-Martinez, J. Edmisten, T. Gillum, A. Harrison, C. Heine, M. Nielsen Hernandez, T. Hove, H. Hubbert, N. Iverson, C. Jones, H. Jung, N. Kim, J. Knabb, C. Lee-Johnson, N. Lewis, N. MacDonald, J. Marselus, K. Mauldin, C. McHorney, O. McKinney, C. Minton, E. Morris, T. Murcray, K. Norwood, K. Papineau, M. Pearson, M. Penny, J. Perdue, E. Roth, N. Ruvalcaba, P. Schacht, S. Sullivan, E. Travis, M. Wigginton.

Athletics Advisory Committee (as needed or at least once per semester)
D. Pearson, B. Alspach, A. Bumpus, J. Cate, M. Elder, T. Hinrichs, C. Hofschroer, E. Kaminski, J. Montgomery, H. Ontiveros, E. Travis, N. Winter, Community member (2), SAAC Member, ASCBU President.

Chapel Committee (as needed or at least once per semester)
J. Montgomery, G. Cochran, R. Cordero, H. Jimenez, A. Lammons, B. Vowell, two students.

Education Committee (as needed or at least once per semester)
T. Murcray, D. McLurkin, J. Mock, F. Pankowski, D. Pearson, S. Posegate, R. Timmons

Elementary and Single Subject Matter Committee
T. Murcray, M. Blincoe (His), M. Crist (OPS), K. Davis-Hayes (His), L. Hauck (Kin), D. McLurkin (SOE), F. Mihelich (Theater), E. Morris (Math), M. Niermann (Vis. Art), K. Pearce (Beh Sci), S. Posegate (Mus), B. Prins (Sci), N. Ruvalcaba (Spanish), J. Tronti (Eng)

Faculty Appeals Committee (as needed)
M. Blincoe, M. Anklam, J. Newton, E. Shepherd, A. Stumpf

Faculty Development Committee (as needed)
J. Mooney, J. Fuller, BJ. Koo, R. LaChausse, D. Dallas, J. Shoup, T. Sung, L. Veltman, J. Xi.

Faculty Senate (first and third Monday at 2:30 p.m.)
M. Blincoe (Pres), J.Cate (VP), G. Bartels (Sec/Treas), J. Adams (AHP), C. Goodman (AV), K. Kaiser (CAVAD), K. Papineau (CAVAD), A. Parks (HSC), M. Chute (COM), R. Timmons (EDU), Z. Zhou (EGR/AIM), S. Zhao (EGR/ChE), M. E. Lee (NMS/MS), S. Chun (EGR/ECE), J. Higley (HAG), E. Brook (HAG), M. Goddard (LIB), J. Cruz (MUS), J. Rodriguez (MUS), N. Heyman (NMS/BS), D. Carter (NUR), T. Hamilton (NUR), S. Garrovillas (NUR), A. Phillips (NUR), B. Stokes (CBSS), A. Melika (CBSS), A. Stumpf (SCM), S. Suzuki (CAS), E. Kaminski (BUS), D. Lainson (BUS),  E. Zeidan (OPS/AAS), R.Crosby (OPS/BEH), J. Yoo (OPS/BUS), C. Gonzalez (OPS/BUS), M. Hovey (OPS/EDU), J. Bonome (OPS/HS), B. Provance (OPS/HAG).

Graduate Curriculum Committee (fourth Monday at 2:30 p.m.)
E. Morris, L. Beaumont, K. Bradley, B. Davis*, S. Emerson*, L. Hernandez, T. Hove, G. Jenkins*, C. Jones, S. Koning, R. LaChausse, T. Murcray, T. Neece*, M. Roberson, J. Robertson*, M. Routon, S. Rupard*, A. Salazar, R. Simpson, J. Tennis*, T. Ward*. (*Non-voting member)

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (as needed)
N. Heyman, C. Dussel, M. Hammarlund (Community Member), T. Hinrichs, S. Runyan, D. Szeto.

Institutional Data Committee (as needed or at least once per quarter)
E. Morris, J. Adcock, W. Baumgardner, K. Byerrum, H. Hubbert, S. Koning, D. Lee, J. Lewis, J. Morey, J. Moss, T. Neece, B. Niemeier, H. Pendleton, L. Phillips, S. Rupard, K. Simms, R. Simpson, J. Tennis.

Institutional Review Board (as needed or at least twice a month)
E. Smith, E. Ahumada, J. Browning, D. Ferko, T. Frederick, J. Gage, T. Gillum, J.K. Kim, R. LaChausse, C. Minton, A. Morris (Student Member), T. Schneider, M. Pearson, D. Walsh-Reuss (Community Member), S. Sullivan (alt.)

Judicial Review Board (as needed)
C. Tilton, J. Adcock, N. Alexander, R. Ardito, M. Bishop, S. Brown, C. Cain, T. Cox, S. Dahlgren, B. Davis, K. Davis-Hayes, M. Fillmore,  K. George, L. Hauck, A. Herrity, T. Hinrichs, C. Hofschroer, D. Hubbert, H. Hubbert, G. Jenkins, R. Keys, M. Kling, C. Liu, A. Miller, J. Montgomery, J. Morey, C. Morgan, E. Morris, T. Neece, S. Neilsen, O. McKinney, HW. Park, D. Payne, D. Pearson, J. Parker, M. Roberson, A. Salazar, A. Scott, B. Scott, L. Shelton, J. Shoup, K. Smith, B. Stokes, J. Stovall, T. Sung, J. Tronti, M. Vasquez, D. Wallace, T. Ward, S. Wilhite, D. Wilson.

Lancer Loyalty Team (monthly)
J. Barnes, B. Davis, D. Donaldson, J. Goodman, J. Morey, T. Neece, S. Neilsen, H. Pendleton, R. Keys, J. Stovall, J. Tennis.

Library Committee (as needed or at least twice per semester)
S. Emerson, C. Boes, A. Brand, E. Brook, J. Nalbandian, F. Pontius, one student.

OPS Admissions and Retention Committee (once per month or as needed)
T. Meyer, S. Brown, G. Brown, D. Davis, S. Dunbar, J. Guignard, A. Harveson, M. O’Rourke, R. Moll, E. Shepherd, R. Simpson, S. Wilhite

OPS Assessment Committee (once per month or as needed)
K. Norwood, E. Ahumada, N. Alexander, R. Ardito, J. Bonome, G. Bowden, J. Browning, S. Dunbar, S. Farris, T. Frederick, L. Freeman, E. Garrett, L. Garrett, J. Gill, C. Gonzalez, J. Guignard, A. Harverson, T. Jernejcic, J. Keneaster, M. Kling, B. McKinney, S. Park, H. Peterson, B. Provance, J. Putulowski, S. Romo, T. Schneider, D. Sturz, L. Sundstrom, Y. Thai, E. Zeidan.

OPS Curriculum Committee (fourth Tuesday of the month)
D. Davis, G. Brown, S. Brown, M. Goddard, B. Groves, E. Guerro, G. Jenkins, S. Koning, T. Meyer, K. Minesinger, R. Moll, K. Norwood, C. Purper, R. Shields, R. Simnjanovski, R. Simpson, D. Sturz, Y. Thai.

OPS Student (Academic) Appeals (as needed)
D. Davis, S. Brown, G. Bowden,  M. O’Rourke, S. Purrington, S. Park, J. Putulowski.

OPS Vice President’s Council (second Monday at 2 p.m.)
S. Brown, D. Davis, B. Groves, K. Minesinger, K. Norwood, C. Purper, R. Shields, R. Simnjanovski, D. Sturz, Y. Thai.

President’s Advisory Council (once each semester)
R. Ellis, G. Anacker, J. Barnes, L. Beaumont, M. Blincoe, J. Bolin, K. Bradley, A. Burton, A. Chute, K. Dacus, D. Davis, A. Donaldson,  P. Eldridge, S. Emerson, W. Fletcher, J. Gustafson, L. Hernandez, G. Holliday, T. Hong, T. Hove, M. Howe, C. Jones, H. Jung, L. Linamen, J. Lu, C. Morgan, E. Morris, T. Murcray, M. Niermann, K. Papineau, D. Pearson, M. Roberson, M. Routon, C. Sands, A. Scott, D. Wallace, T. Ward, M. Wyatt, Staff Advisory Council Chair and Vice-Chair.

Promotion and Tenure Committee (as needed)
R. Mobley, M. Berger, L. Bursch, A. Brand, E. Brook, M. Crist, A. Fossett, P. Kircher, A. Stumpf, L. Veltman, X. Xu.

Provost’s Council (first and third Monday each month at 9 a.m.)
C. Sands, G. Anacker, J. Barnes, M. Blincoe,  K. Bradley, J. Bolin, A. Donaldson, S. Emerson, W. Fletcher, J. Gustafson, C. Morgan, E. Morris, D. Pearson, M. Roberson, A. Scott, T. Ward.

Student (Academic) Appeals (as needed)
W. Fletcher, N. MacDonald, H. Park, N. Winter, Z. Zhou.

Student Services Committee (as needed or at least once per semester)
M. Anozie, A. Lammons, J. Bishop, A. Chute, D. Donaldson, J. Edmisten, D. Ferko, J. Gustafson,  N. Lewis, C. McHorney, M. Penny, A. Stumpf.

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee (second Monday at 2:30 p.m.)
E. Morris, A. Chute, B. Davis*, S. Emerson*, L. Hernandez, G. Holliday, G. Jenkins*, H. Jung, E. Kaminski, S. Koning, D. Lowe, J. Lu, T. Murcray, T. Neece*, M. Niermann, D. Pearson, J. Perdue, J. Robertson*, S. Rupard*, R. Simpson, J. Tennis*, D. Wallace T. Ward*. (*Non-voting member)

The chair of a committee is typically listed first (Promotion and Tenure Committee elects chair); the President is an ex officio member of all committees; the Provost is an ex officio member of all committees related to Academic Affairs; the Vice President for Online and Professional Studies is an ex officio member of all committees related to Online and Professional Studies.