Lancers Athletics Legacy

California Baptist University athletic teams regularly compete at a high level in the NCAA Division I. Great accomplishments in Lancer history include the following:



  • Baseball

    1997 GSAC Champions, 3rd place at NAIA World Series


    2001 NAIA Region II semifinalist


    2003 Tony Orozco selected in the 34th round of the MLB Draft


    2004 NAIA Region II runner-up, fourth straight winning season


    2005 Finished 2nd in GSAC 2006 - GSAC Champions, Aaron Hartsock selected in the 23rd round of MLB Draft 2007 - Finished 2nd in GSAC, Aaron Seuss selected in the 27th round of the MLB Draft


    2008 Program-record fifth straight playoff appearance


    2010 GSAC Champions; Brian Sharp named GSAC Player of the Year; Drew Madrigal is GSAC Pitcher of the Year; Gary Adcock earns GSAC Coach of the Year honors.


    2010 GSAC Champions; Brian Sharp named GSAC Player of the Year for the second time; GSAC Pitcher of the Year: Taylor Siemens; GSAC Coach of the Year: Gary Adcock


    2012 PacWest Champions; PacWest honors include Matt Marnati, Player of the Year; Jon Bengard, Pitcher of the Year; Kevin Odom, Newcomer of the Year; and Gary Adcock, Coach of the Year


    2013 PacWest Champions; won NCCAA World Series; Zach Esquerra named 2013 Rawlings/American Baseball Coaches Association NCAA Division II Player of the Year


    2014 Head coach Gary Adcock records his 400th win


    2014 Andy Crowley named PacWest Player of the Year; Trevor Oaks named PacWest Pitcher and Newcomer of the Year, NCBWA West Region Pitcher of the Year


    2014 Three Lancers drafted in the MLB draft: Trevor Oaks in the 7th round, Caleb Dirks in the 15th round and Blair Moore in the 28th round


    2015 Set program single-season record for team strikeouts in a season at 449; Adam Hofacket was selected in the 10th round of the MLB Draft; Antonio Chavarria and Andy Crowley were named respective Player and Defender of the Year in the PacWest


    2016 PacWest Champions; Became first Lancer program to host an NCAA postseason event; reached final round of Division II West Regional; Stephen Lohr and Dylan Stowell were named Player/Pitcher of the Year, respectively, in PacWest and West Region and three-time All-Americans; Stowell named PacWest Baseball Scholar-Athlete of the Year; Gary Adcock voted PacWest Coach of the Year; Four Lancers were taken in the MLB Draft: Tyson Miller in fourth round for top position in program history, Stephen Lohr in 20th round, Jeremy McDonald in 27th round and Mark Sanchez in 35th round


    2017 Head Coach Gary Adcock wins 500th career game at CBU; John Glenn and Garett King PacWest Freshman and Newcomer of the Year, respectively; King selected in 11th round of MLB Draft


    2018 Justin Montgomery and Dylan Stowell are selected in 17th and 34th rounds of the MLB Draft, respectively; Andrew Bash named Player of the Year in the PacWest and NCAA Division II West Region by the NCBWA and D2CCA


    2019 Made NCAA Division I debut and won a share of the Western Athletic Conference title


  • Basketball—Men

    1976 District III Champions, 28 wins, First NAIA Tournament appearance


    1988 Tied for second in the GSAC


    2003 Third straight winning season


    2005 NAIA Tournament Sweet 16 (first since 1976)


    2007 NAIA Tournament appearance 2008 - NAIA Tournament Sweet 16


    2008 Mark Roussin named GSAC Player of the Year and All-American first team


    2014 PacWest Champions; set record with best season start and long win streak, 16-0; PacWest honors head coach Rick Croy, Coach of the Year; Chris Brown, Defensive Player of the Year; and Ryan Berg, Freshman of the Year and Player of the Year


    2015 CBU earns NABC Academic Honor; Gelaun Wheelwright named the PacWest Newcomer of the Year; Michael Robinson named to the NABC Honors Court


    2016 PacWest Tournament Champions; Michael Smith named PacWest Player of the Year and PacWest Tournament MVP


    2017 Michael Smith named PacWest Player of the Year, PacWest Men’s Basketball Scholar-Athlete of the Year, Press-Enterprise Athlete of the Year and NCAA Division II West Region Player of the Year, earns double All-American honors, named to NABC Honors Court and sets school and PacWest record for most career points; CBU earns NABC Academic Honor; Jordan Heading and Danny King also earn NABC Honors Court recognition


    2018 Made it to the Elite Eight at the NCAA Division II Tournament for the first time in program history; Kalidou Diouf named All-PacWest First Team, Jordan Headings named All-PacWest Second Team, and Cory Lange earned All-PacWest honorable mention; recorded the program’s fifth straight postseason berth since being eligible in NCAA DII; Diouf named NABC All-West District First Team


    2019 Recorded the program’s 1,000th win in the history of the program; Milan Acquaah named WAC Newcomer of the Year; set a NCAA record 16 wins for a first-year transition school into NCAA DI status; hosted the first round of the College Basketball Invitational – only the second program in a first-year transition period to be invited to postseason; Acquaah named NABC District 6 Second Team


    2020 Broke the record in the NCAA for the most wins in the first two seasons of the transition period into DI with a combined 37 wins; secured the program’s first 20-plus win season in the NCAA DI era; Milan Acquaah named WAC Player of the Year, Brandon Boyd named WAC Newcomer of the Year, and De’jon Davis was named on the All-Defensive Team; Acquaah was named on the Lou Henson All-America Team and a First Team selection on NABC District 6; CBU finished fourth in total attendance among NCAA DI program in Southern California


  • Basketball—Women

    1988 GSAC Champions, 27 wins (team record)


    1990 GSAC Champions


    1991 Sonja Akkerman earns third straight GSAC Player of the Year award


    1996 Head coach Dave King records his 300th win (326-237 all-time)


    2003 Angela Romagnoli earns Kodak All-American honors


    2008 Nicole Davis earns All-American first team honors


    2013 PacWest Conference champions


    2014 Kamille Diaz named PacWest Freshman of the Year


    2015 NCAA Division II runner-up; West Region Champions; Set program single-season record for team blocks in a season at 178; Darsha Burnside won D-II statistical championship with 23 double-doubles and was named West Regional MVP; Cassidy Mihalko voted PacWest Women’s Basketball Scholar-Athlete of the Year


    2016 PacWest Champions; Coach Jarrod Olson named PacWest Coach of the Year


    2017 NCAA Division II semifinalist; West Region Champions; PacWest regular-season and tournament champions; Set program records for wins in a single-season (35), winning streak (32) and consecutive home victories (33); Cassidy Mihalko surpassed 2,000 career points, becoming PacWest’s all-time leading scorer at 2,231; Kamille Diaz set career-assists record at 688; Cassidy Mihalko voted Player of the Year in the PacWest, West Region and PacWest Female Athlete of the Year, Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year and Women’s Basketball Scholar-Athlete of the Year; Kamille Diaz voted West Regional MVP and PacWest Tournament MVP; Coach Jarrod Olson named PacWest Coach of the Year


    2018 Tori Mitchell and Lexy Ram earned All-PacWest first team and honorable mention distinction, respectively


    2019 First season in Division I, WAC runner-up; hosted WNIT postseason game against Pepperdine; Jarrod Olson named WAC Coach of the Year and Britney Thomas voted WAC Newcomer of the Year; Ane Olaeta also earned second-team recognition, while Delacy Brown made the newcomer team in the WAC


    2020 Lexy Ram and Ane Olaeta named All-WAC second team


  • Cheer

    2012 West Coast championship at USA Collegiate Cheer Championships


    2013 Coach Tami Fleming named California State Coach of the Year


    2013 NCA Cheer and Dance National Championship


    2014 National Cheerleading Association Championship


    2015 USA Collegiate and National Cheerleading Association Champions; 14 Lancers earn All-American honors


    2016 USA Collegiate and National Cheerleading Association Champions; 13 Lancers earn All-American honors


    2017 USA Collegiate and National Cheerleading Association Champions; National Cheerleading Association All-Girls Stunt Group Champions; 12 Lancers earn All-American honors


    2018 Won their sixth straight NCA Title after a flawless routine during the final day


    2019 Won their seventh straight NCA Title, first in DI; claimed third straight Gold Paid Bid


  • Cross-Country—Men

    1998 GSAC Champions, 9th at NAIA Championships


    1999 GSAC Champions, 10th at NAIA Championships


    2000 GSAC Champions, 8th at NAIA Championships


    2001 GSAC and Region II Champions, 3rd at NAIA Championships


    2012 PacWest Champions


    2013 PacWest Conference Champions; Head Coach named Men's Cross Country Coach of the Year, Bryton Reim won PacWest title in 8k, named Runner and Newcomer of the Year, USTFCCCA All-American 2014 - Tyler Dutchover, Sergio Rodriguez and Mitchell Moore earn Division II All-Academic honors


    2014 PacWest Conference Champions; coach Ben Gall named PacWest Coach of the Year; Taylor Guske wins individual PacWest Championship and named PacWest Runner of the Year


    2015 PacWest Conference Champions; coach Ben Gall named PacWest Coach of the Year; Ken Kipkorir was named PacWest Freshman of the Year


    2016 PacWest Conference Champions; coach Ben Gall named PacWest Coach of the Year; Valentin Robert earns All-American honors


    2017 PacWest Champions; Ben Gall named PacWest Coach of the Year; McMarshal Hartzenburg wins PacWest Individual Title and named Freshman and Runner of the Year; Pierre-Louis Detourbe named PacWest Newcomer of the Year; 5th place at Division II National Championships; Hartzenburg and Simon Bedard earn All-American honors


    2018 Placed 5th at the WAC Championships in the team’s first year at the Division I level


    2019 WAC Championship runner-up; Zlotko Kozuhar named Freshman of the Year


  • Cross-Country—Women

    1999 10th at NAIA Championships


    2000 16th at NAIA Championships


    2012 PacWest Champions


    2012 2nd place in NCCAA Cross Country Championships


    2012 Ashlee Cervantes, Malaysia Alexander, Naomi Van Setten earn All-American honors


    2013 Kim Rabenstein, earns PacWest Freshman of the Year


    2014 Natalie Ball earns Division II All-Academic honors


    2014 PacWest Conference Champions; coach Ben Gall named PacWest Coach of the Year


    2015 PacWest Conference Champions; coach Ben Gall named PacWest Coach of the Year


    2016 PacWest Conference Champions; coach Ben Gall named PacWest Coach of the Year; Anett Somogyi wins individual PacWest Championship, named PacWest Runner and Freshman of the Year; Katie Deimling earns All-American honors


    2017 PacWest Champions; Emeline Delanis wins individual title and named Runner of the Year; Head Coach Ben Gall was named PacWest Coach of the Year; West Regional Champions; 3rd at the NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships; Emeline Delanis, Anett Somogyi and Caroline Barkchir earn All-American honors


    2018 WAC Champions; Anett Somogyi wins individual title and named WAC Runner of the Year; Head Coach Adam Tribble was named the WAC Women’s Cross Country Coach of the Year


    2019 WAC Champions; Anett Somogyi wins the individual WAC title and named Runner of the Year; Andrea Kolbeinsdottir named WAC Freshman of the Year; Head Coach Adam Tribble named WAC Women’s Cross Country Coach of the Year; the team finished the season ranked 30th in Division I


  • Golf—Men

    2007 Finished 14th at NAIA National Tournament


    2010 Carl Johan-Stjarnfalt and Fredrik Hannson earn All-American honors


    2012 Steven Watson named to Academic All-District team


    2014 Qualified for first NCAA Division II postseason; John Hackney named PacWest Coach of the Year; Neil Hand, Fredrik Hansson and Micah Machado voted GCAA All-America Scholars


    2015 Kavan Eubank won individual PacWest Championship and was named conference Freshman of the Year


    2016 Finished sixth at NCAA Division II Championships; Kavan Eubank named program’s first NCAA Division II All-American


    2017 NCAA Division II South Central/West Region Champions; finished 10th at D-II Championships; T.L. Brown named West Region Coach of the Year; Trevor Lampson finished third individual in Division II, won individual region title and was named PacWest Freshman of the Year and voted to GCAA All-Freshmen Team; Greg Gonzalez won individual PacWest title and named Conference Golfer of the Year; Gonzalez and Christian Sanders named GCAA All-America Scholars


    2018 Ryan Monsalve named PacWest All-Tournament Team; Ben Hallman named NCAA DII All-West Region; Hallman named All-PacWest First Team, Greg Gonzalez was named All-PacWest Second Team, and Monsalve was named All-PacWest Third Team


    2019 Harrison Kingsley named Western Athletic Conference Freshman of the Year; Ben Hallman was named All-WAC First Team, while Kingsley was named All-WAC Second Team


    2020 Two Lancers named WGCA All-American Scholars


  • Golf—Women

    2007 Finished 20th at NAIA National Tournament


    2008 Finished 8th at NAIA National Tournament, Malin Thorberg finishes fifth and earns NAIA All-American honors


    2011 NAIA Champions


    2014 Tina Yang tied for 10th in NCAA Division II Championships; head coach named PacWest Coach of the Year


    2018 Head Coach Marc Machado named PacWest Coach of the Year; Samantha Martirez, Yifei “Sunny” Wange, and Erica Wang all earned All-PacWest First Team, while Jocelyn Chee and Kristyna Abrahamova were named All-PacWest Second Team; won the PacWest Title; four Lancers named WGCA All-American Scholars; finished runner-up at the NCAA DII National Championships


    2019 Five Lancers named WGCA All-American Scholars; CBU records top-3 GPA in NCAA DI; Erica Wang named All-WAC First Team, while Jocelyn Chee and Yifei “Sunny” Wang were named All-WAC Second Team


    2020 Six Lancers named WGCA All-American Scholars; CBU records top-3 GPA in NCAA DI


  • Soccer—Men

    1990 GSAC co-champions


    2003 Augustine Rodriguez becomes four-time All-GSAC selection


    2010 Tyler Aagard and Chris Dierker named NAIA and GSAC Scholar Athletes


    2011 PacWest Champions


    2011 NCCAA National Champions


    2012 PacWest Champions


    2012 NCCAA National Champions


    2013 PacWest Conference Champions; coach Ryan Jorden named coach of the year by National Soccer Coaches Association of America; Alex Anderson named PacWest Player of the Year


    2017 PacWest Champions; West Region post-season host site; Head Coach Coe Michaelson named PacWest Coach of the Year; Aiden Apodaca named PacWest and West Region Player of the Year and first team All-American; Abe Placito named PacWest Defender of the Year and second team All-American


    2018 Preston Judd named All-WAC first team; Oliver Bryneus named to the All-WAC Freshman team; Albert Escuin and Sebastian Wiesbock earned Honorable Mention in the WAC


    2019 Albert Escuin, Linus Mansson, Sebastian Wiesbock and Brian Gonzalez all earned All-WAC Honorable Mention; Wiesbock named CoSIDA Academic All-District Team


  • Soccer—Women

    1999 Received first-ever NAIA national ranking at No. 25


    2003 First-ever NAIA Tournament berth, reached quarterfinals


    2003 Amy Harris earns All-American second team honors


    2007 Regional finalists, Jacqueline Witz earns All-American honors


    2010 Fabiola Zanella da Silva and Kylee Nicassio earn All-American honors


    2010 Amanda Lammers named NAIA Scholar Athlete


    2011 PacWest Champions


    2011 NCCAA National Champions


    2012 PacWest Champions


    2012 NCCAA National Champions


    2013 PacWest Conference champions; coach Kristen St. Clair named coach of the year by National Soccer Coaches Association of America: Kelly Jenks named PacWest Player of the Year; Sylvia Sanchez named Defender of the Year; Bernadette Witz and Kelly Jenks earn All-American honors


    2017 Won their third straight PacWest Championship; had six players named to the All-PacWest Team, with Sara Escobedo being headlined as the PacWest Goalkeeper of the Year; Desarae Felix named D2CCA All-West Region Second Team; Escobedo and Felix named to the United Soccer Coaches All-West Region First Team, while Symone Mack and Jordan Dow were named Third Team; Escobedo finished her career as the program’s leader in saves and shutouts


    2018 Desarae Felix named United Soccer Coaches All-Pacific Region Third Team; Felix and Carissa Christensen were named All-WAC Second Team; Michaela Miller was named Google Cloud Academic All-District 8 Second Team – becoming the first Lancer to earn the distinction as a DI student-athlete


    2019 Rola Badawiya and Karley Weeks were both named United Soccer Coaches All-Pacific Region Team Third Team; Badawiya and Weeks both named All-WAC First Team, while Tianna Hill was named on the All-WAC Freshman Team; Ari Coronado was featured on SportsCenter’s Top 10 Plays at No. 7 with a goal against Seattle U


  • Softball

    1990 GSAC co-champions


    1992 GSAC co-champions


    1996 Diane Stark earns All-American Honors


    2003 Rachael Bermudez appears in Sports Illustrated for her pitching streak of 35 innings without allowing a run


    2004 GSAC co-champions, first-ever NAIA Championships appearance, tied for seventh in NAIA


    2005 GSAC champion, Region II Champion, NAIA national runner-up. All-Americans include Candice Thomas, Amanda Xavier, Kristen Hernandez (2nd team), and Tami Trujillo (2nd team)


    2006 NAIA National runner-up. All-Americans include Candice Thomas, Tami Trujillo, Chantal Millard, and Sarah Sherman (2nd team)


    2007 Finished 3rd at NAIA National Championships, Amy Thomas earns NAIA Pitcher of the Year honors. All-Americans include Amy Thomas, Candice Thomas, Chantal Millard.


    2008 Finished 4th at NAIA National Championships, fifth straight GSAC championship, Amy Thomas earns second straight NAIA Pitcher of the Year honors. All-Americans Include Amy Thomas, Chantal Millard, and Sara Goforth.


    2010 GSAC Champion


    2010 Ashley Boyd named NAIA All-American


    2011 Emma Holden named NAIA Pitcher of the Year


    2011 Mara Rodriguez, Kendall Gorham, Emma Holden, Tory Ferreira, and Lindsay Henry earn All-American honors


    2012 PacWest champions


    2014 PacWest champions; Head Coach Bill Baber records his 100th win


    2015 Loie Kesterson named PacWest Newcomer of the Year


    2016 London Miller earns double All-American honors


    2017 PacWest Conference Champions; coach Bill Baber named PacWest Coach of the Year, Caitlyn Lloyd named PacWest Player and Freshman of the Year, NCAA Division II West Region Freshman of the Year, and earns double All-American honors; Ciara Stapp named PacWest Pitcher of the Year


    2018 PacWest title runner-up; NCAA Division II post-season participant; Hannah Thieroff named PacWest Player of the Year, NFCA All-West Region, D2CCA West Region Player of the Year and All-American, CoSIDA Academic All-District and All-American; Soraya Shahbazian named PacWest Defender of the Year; Caitlyn Lloyd named NFCA All-West Region; Ciara Stapp named D2CCA All-American Honorable Mention


    2019 First season of Division I competition in the Western Athletic Conference; Caitlyn Lloyd named NFCA All-West Region third team


    2020 COVID-19 shortened season, no awards


  • Swimming/Diving—Men

    2000 2nd place at NAIA Championships


    2001 2nd place at NAIA Championships, Rick Rowland earns NAIA Coach of the Year honors


    2002 2nd place at NAIA Championships, Felix Sutanto is NAIA Outstanding Swimmer


    2003 2nd place at NAIA Championships, Felix Sutanto is NAIA Outstanding Swimmer


    2004 2nd place at NAIA Championships 2005 - 2nd place at NAIA Championships


    2006 NAIA Champions, NAIA Outstanding Swimmer honors include Brad Terwilliger, Jan Tichy and Russell Thompson


    2007 NAIA Champions, Jan Tichy is NAIA Outstanding Swimmer


    2008 NAIA Champions, Rick Rowland earns NAIA Coach of the Year honors


    2010 2nd place at NAIA Championships


    2011 Trevor Graifman named an Academic All-American


    2012 Trevor Graifman, Chris Toy, and Mary Hanson named to Academic All-District Team


    2012 Trevor Graifman earns Academic All-American honors for second year


    2014 Takes 2nd at Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Championship; Josh Hanson named RMAC men's Academic Athlete of the Year, RMAC male Swimmer of the Year and earns All-American


    2015 Finished 10th at NCAA Division II Championships, with seven All-American performances; Josh Hanson named RMAC Swimmer and Academic Athlete of the Year


    2016 Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions; Finished 12th at NCAA Division II Championships, with eight All-American performances; Josh Hanson named RMAC Swimmer of the Year; Rick Rowland voted RMAC Coach of the Year


    2017 Finished 12th at NCAA Division II Championships, with five All-American performances; Scott Tolman named Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Freshman of the Year; Chris Sands earned RMAC Summit Award for highest GPA at conference championships


    2018 Finished runner-up at the NCAA Division II Championships and won the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Championship; Scott Tolman won D-II Championship in the 200-yard breaststroke; Rick Rowland and Jacob Leahy were named RMAC Coach and Freshman of the Year, respectively


    2019 Finished runner-up at the Western Athletic Conference Championships and the CSCAA National Invitational Championships; won five CSCAA NIC titles (three individual, two relay); Rick Rowland was named the Coach of the Year and Jerome Heidrich, who won four titles (two individual, two relay) the Swimmer of the Meet at the CSCAA NIC


    2020 Finished fifth at the Western Athletic Conference Championships


  • Swimming/Diving—Women

    2000 2nd place at NAIA Championships


    2001 2nd place at NAIA Championships, Rick Rowland earns NAIA Coach of the Year honors


    2002 3rd place at NAIA Championships, Lyndsay Devaney and Jessica Wild are co-Outstanding Swimmers 2003 - 2nd place at NAIA Championships, Lyndsay Devaney is NAIA co-Outstanding Swimmer


    2004 2nd place at NAIA Championships


    2005 NAIA Champions, Kimie Cook is NAIA co-Outstanding Swimmer


    2006 NAIA Champions, Rick Rowland earns NAIA Coach of the Year honors, Kimie Cook is NAIA co-Outstanding Swimmer


    2007 NAIA Champions


    2008 NAIA Champions


    2010 2nd place at NAIA Championships


    2012 2nd place in PCSC Championships


    2012 Team earns Team Scholar All-American Award


    2012 Jamie Flynn and Trevor Graifman both named PCSC Diver of the Year


    2014 Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Championship; Head coach Rick Rowland earned RMAC Women's Swim Coach of the Year, Courtney Chacon named women's Freshman of the Year, Mary Hanson named women's Swimmer of the Year, Breanne Schlenger named women's Diver of the Year


    2014 Alena Rumientceva earns All-American; Mary Hanson sets Division II record in 100 backstroke, wins NCAA title in Division II Championships, named women's Academic Athlete of the year, earns All-American


    2015 Finished eighth at NCAA Division II Championships, with seven All-American performances; Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions; Mary Hanson named RMAC Swimmer of the Year and Summit Award recipient; Lauren Skinner voted Diver of the Year, Courtney Chacon Freshman of the Year and Rick Rowland Coach of the Year in RMAC


    2016 Finished 13th at NCAA Division II Championships, with three All-American performances; Christie Halverson won individual NCAA title in 1000-yard freestyle; Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions; Bre Schlenger and Halverson named RMAC Diver and Academic Athlete of the Year, respectively


    2017 Finished 14th at NCAA Division II Championships, with five All-American performances; Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions; Rick Rowland and Christie Halverson earned RMAC Coach and Academic Athlete of the Year, respectively; Melody Coleman received RMAC Summit Award


    2018 Won the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Championship for the fifth year in a row and finished 10th at the NCAA Division II Championships; Buse Topcu won D-II Championship in the 500-yard freestyle after being named RMAC Freshman of the Year


    2019 Made NCAA Division I debut and finished fourth at the Western Athletic Conference Championships and 21st at the CSCAA National Invitational Championship; Rebeca Oviedo was named WAC Freshman of the Year


    2020 Finished runner-up at the Western Athletic Conference Championships


  • Tennis—Men

    1974 Bengt Anthin and John Blomberg win NAIA Doubles' Championship, NAIA All-Americans include Bengt Anthin, John Blomberg, Dave Lucky, and Henri Elkins


    1990 NAIA All-Americans include Frank Ofori and Tamer El Sawy


    1992 Frank Ofori earns NAIA All-American honors


    2007 Alessandro Ventre earns NAIA All-American honors


    2008 NAIA Quarterfinals, NAIA All-Americans include Alessandro Ventre and Carlos Cirne-Lima (first team) and Patrick Olobo (second team)


  • Tennis—Women

    2008 - NAIA Quarterfinals. Marcela Montanha and Barbara Oliveira earn All-American honors.


  • Track—Men

    1999 NAIA Indoor National Champions (first national title in school history)


    2012 Chase Williams becomes national champion in NCCAA 800-meter run


    2012 Chase Williams, Sergio Rodriguez and Mitchell Moore earn NCCAA All-American honors


    2015 span>Program-best three Lancers qualify for NCAA Division II Championship; Valentin Robert named All-American after taking 10th at NCAA Division II Championship in the 3K steeplechase


    2016 Valentin Robert named PacWest Track Athlete of the Year and earns All-American recognition with fifth-place finish at the NCAA Division II Championship in the 3K steeplechase, also set a new CBU record in the 3K steeplechase; Duncan Perillat wins PacWest 3K Steeplechase Championship


    2017 Valentin Robert earns All-American honor with third-place finish at NCAA Division II Championship in the 3K steeplechase; Jayden Emerson wins PacWest 10K Championship; Michael Lowrie wins PacWest 5K Championship; CBU named USTFCCCA All-Academic Team


    2018 Simon Bedard wins PacWest 1500m Championship and an All-American finish in the 1500m; McMarshal Hartzenberg named PacWest Freshman of the Year; six Lancers qualify for NCAA Division II Outdoor National Championships; Pierre-Louis Detourbe earned All-American status in the 3,000m steeplechase


    2019 Simon Bedard wins WAC 3,000m steeplechase Championship


  • Track—Women

    2012 Ashlee Cervantes wins NCCAA 800 meter run, setting a new school record


    2012 Ashlee Cervantes, Naomi Van Setten and Jacquie Lutz earn NCCAA All-American honors


    2015 Veronica Hall becomes first female Lancer to be named an All-American after taking seventh at the NCAA Division II 1500m Championship Event


    2016 Berenice Cleyet-Merle named PacWest Track Athlete of the Year, wins the PacWest 800m Championship and takes third at the NCAA Division II Championship Meet in the 1500m for All-American honors; Veronica Hall wins PacWest 1500m Championship


    2017 Program-best six Lancers qualify for NCAA Division II Championship Meet; Berenice Cleyet-Merle earns double All-American honors with two top-eight finishes in 800m (8th) and 1500m (5th), wins PacWest 1500m Championship, and named the PacWest Track Athlete of the Year and NCAA Division II West Region Athlete of the Year; Emeline Delanis places 9th in 5K for All-American distinction and wins PacWest 3K Steeplechase Championship; Anett Somogyi named PacWest Freshman Track Athlete of the Year, wins PacWest 5K Championship and earns All-American honors with top-10 finish in the 3K steeplechase; CBU named USTFCCCA All-Academic Team


    2018 Emeline Delanis win PacWest 5,000m Championship; placed 4th in the 5,000m at the NCAA Outdoor National Championships and earned All-American status; named CoSIDA Academic All-District


    2019 Emilie Renaud wins WAC 3,000m steeplechase Championship


  • Volleyball—Men

    1999 Inaugural season, NAIA champions


    2000 2nd Place at NAIA Tournament 2001 - NAIA champions, Rafael Paal named Tournament MVP


    2004 NAIA champions, Shaun Dyk named Tournament MVP and appears in Sports Illustrated


    2005 NAIA champions, Shamsu Awudu named Tournament MVP


    2006 NAIA champions, Shamsu Awudu named Tournament MVP


    2007 NAIA champions, Donald Baliaba named Tournament MVP


    2008 2nd Place at NAIA Tournament


    2010 NAIA champions, Adiel Tiedjop named Tournament MVP


    2010 Blair Penner named AVCA/NAIA Player of the Year; Ryan McGuyre honored as AVCA/NAIA Coach of the Year; Blair Penner and Levi Cabral earned AVCA/NAIA All-American honors


    2011 NAIA champions, Levi Cabral named Tournament MVP and AVCA/NAIA Player of the Year; Blair Penner, Levi Cabral and Ricky Brazee earn AVCA/NAIA All-American honors


    2014 Joel Blocksom, Rocky DeLyon, Kevin Kustura and Kristopher Johnson named Mountain Pacific Sports Federation All-Academic Scholar-Athletes


    2015 CBU earns AVCA Team Academic Award; Kristopher Johnson joins Team USA for Pan American Games


    2016 Enrique de Diego Garcia named NCAA Division I-II Statistical Champion for the highest hitting percentage (.481), earns All-American honors


  • Volleyball—Women

    1988 GSAC Champions


    1989 GSAC Champions, 5th place at NAIA Championships


    1992 2nd place at NAIA Championships


    1999 GSAC Champions, quarterfinals at NAIA Championships


    2004 NAIA Champions, Ryan McGuyre earns NAIA Tournament Coach of the Year


    2005 NAIA Champions, Verania Willis earns NAIA Player of the Year, Ryan McGuyre earns NAIA Tournament Coach of the Year


    2006 NAIA Championship Semifinals


    2007 NAIA Championship Runners-up


    2011 NCCAA Champions


    2011 Blair Penner named AVCA/NCCAA Assistant Coach of the Year


    2014 Produced first two NCAA All-Americans in Lauren Hackett and Michelle Waber; Hackett voted Freshman of the Year in PacWest, West Region and NCAA Division II; Waber earned PacWest Newcomer of the Year and Women’s Volleyball Scholar-Athlete of the Year


    2015 Jenna Perry named PacWest Women’s Volleyball Scholar-Athlete of the Year and NCAA Division II All-American honorable mention


    2016 Qualified for first NCAA Division II postseason tournament; Sydney Kralj named PacWest Setter of the Year; Jenna Perry repeated as PacWest Women’s Volleyball Scholar-Athlete of the Year


    2017 Won PacWest title with an undefeated regular-season (27-0); hosted NCAA Division II West Regional and earned No. 1 ranking in D-II heading into the playoffs; Branden Higa named Coach of the Year in NCAA Division II West Region and PacWest; Lauren Hackett voted Player of the Year in the NCAA Division II West Region by the AVCA and PacWest and the conference’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year; Sydney Kralj, Sydney Marks and Madison Witt were crowned respective Setter, Freshman and Newcomer of the Year in the PacWest


    2018 Made NCAA Division I debut and finished fourth in the Western Athletic Conference


  • Waterpolo—Men

    1999 Inaugural season


    2000 Ended season ranked No. 15 in the nation by the Collegiate Water Polo Association


    2001 Ended season ranked No. 14 in the nation by the Collegiate Water Polo Association


    2002 Ended season ranked No. 17 in the nation by the Collegiate Water Polo Association


    2004 Ended season ranked No. 19 in the nation by the Collegiate Water Polo Association


    2006 Ended season ranked No. 20 in the nation by the Collegiate Water Polo Association


    2007 Hosted and won inaugural CWPA/NAIA Water Polo National Invitational Tournament, Ryan Steiger earns National Tournament MVP.


    2011 10 team members earn All-Academic honors: Scott Burbach, Chris Vanjoff, Chris Toy, Brandon Duck, Jeremy Atkinson, Jake Jizmejian, Keith Jizmejian, Trevor Rowland, Danny Mundy and David Rodriguez


    2014 Matt Puig named ACWPC All-American; nine team members earn All-Academic honors: Eric Carnohan, Brandon Duck, Joseph Moorman, Matt Puig, David Rodriguez, Trevor Rowland, Brent Teraoka and brothers Keith and Jake Jizmejian


    2015 Finished season ranked 16th in NCAA (Divisions I-III); Produced program-record five NCAA Division II All-Americans in Joseph Moorman, Brent Teraoka, Tucker Angelo, David Ring and Teddy Forte


    2016 Posted best record as an NCAA member at 22-11; finished season ranked 15th in NCAA (Divisions I-III); defeated two top-10 ranked teams for first time, including 9-8 road win over then eighth-ranked UC Irvine for biggest upset in program history


    2017 Finished season ranked 16th in NCAA; Jonny Lotero and Tanner Shore were named NCAA Division II first-team All-Americans


    2018 Finished season ranked 16th in NCAA; Dominick Nevarez was named an NCAA Division I All-American honorable mention


    2019 Finished season ranked 15th in NCAA and third in Western Water Polo Association; Logan Mena was named an NCAA Division I All-American honorable mention; Kevin Rosa named WWPA Coach of the Year; Lancers logged fourth best team grade-point average in NCAA Division I (3.43)


  • Waterpolo—Women

    2000 Inaugural season


    2000 6th Place, National Collegiate Select Championships


    2003 Ended season ranked No. 20 in the nation by the Collegiate Water Polo Association


    2004 Ended season ranked No. 20 in the nation by the Collegiate Water Polo Association


    2005 Ended Season ranked No. 20 in the nation by the Collegiate Water Polo Association


    2008 Hosted and won inaugural CWPA/NAIA Water Polo National Invitational Tournament, Whitney Shaw earns National Tournament MVP


    2015 Hannah Evans voted NCAA Division II Player of the Year; Lancers posted 14th-best team GPA at 3.27


    2016 Finished season ranked 23rd in NCAA (Divisions I-III); Hannah Evans voted NCAA Division II/Golden Coast Conference Player of the Year and set CBU career goals record at 372; Produced program record three All-Americans in Evans, Laura Kocsis and Meghan Rowland


    2017 Posted third-highest team GPA in NCAA (Divisions I-III) at 3.56; Paizlee Dreyer and Lina Medeiros earned NCAA All-American honors


    2018 Finished season ranked 25th in NCAA; Lizette Perez, Grace Ramirez, Kira O’Donell and Annie Eubanks all earned NCAA Division II All-American honors to set an single-season record for All-Americans in program history; O’Donell was also named the Golden Coast Conference Newcomer of the Year


    2019 Finished season ranked 25th in NCAA; Kira O’Donell received NCAA Division I All-American honorable mention


    2020 Finished season ranked 25th in NCAA


  • Wrestling

    2013 National Collegiate Wrestling Association championship


    2014 Laura Kocsis and Hannah Evans earn ACWPC All-American honors Wrestling


    2014 Brady Bersano named Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Academic Wrestler of the Year; Eight team members earn All-Academic (NCAA Division II by NWCA) honors: Alex Anunciation, Brady Bersano, Bryden Lazaro, Caleb Gerl, Zachary McKenna, Alec Smith Paul Miller and Dakota Thayer


    2015 Won a program record 13 duals; finished 30th in NCAA Division II, with Jacob Waste taking fifth at 184 founds at national championship; posted fifth-best team GPA in Division II at 3.323


    2016 Finished sixth at NCAA Division II Championships; Joe Fagiano won program’s first individual NCAA championship at heavyweight; Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions; a record four Lancers earned All-American status, including Fagiano, Brady Bersano, Jacob Waste and Nolan Kistler; Fagiano named RMAC and West Region Wrestler of the Year; Kistler earned D-II Elite 90 Award


    2017 NCAA Division II Super Region IV Champions; finished third at D-II Championships; Jacob Waste won 197-pound national title; Lennie Zalesky voted NCAA Division II Coach of the Year; Waste named RMAC and West Region Wrestler of the Year; Nolan Kistler earned D-II Elite 90 Award


    2018 Finished third at NCAA Division II Championships and won NCAA Division II Super West Regional title; Daxton Gordon won NCAA Division II Championship at 149 pounds; Christian Smith, Nolan Kistler and Nick Fiegener also earned All-American honors


    2019 Zach Schrader won heavyweight championship at National Collegiate Open


    2020 Five Lancers: AJ Raya, Zach Schrader, Dilan Atjun, Garrett Strang and Arick Lopez earned All-American honors at the National Collegiate Open