Maintaining Status

Read below for some helpful tips on maintaining your F-1 Visa status: 

  1. Attend class.

  2. Pursue a full course of study.

  3. Make normal progress towards a degree.

  4. Apply for program extensions before the expiration date on the current I-20.

  5. Follow USCIS procedures for changing from one program or educational level to another (e.g., from an M.S. to a Ph.D. degree).

  6. Follow procedures for transferring from one school to another.

  7. Limit on campus employment to 20 hours per week while school is in session. Full-time on campus employment is permitted during vacation periods such as summer, as long as the student was enrolled full-time in the term before and intends to be enrolled full time the following term.

  8. Refrain from off-campus employment without authorization. Limit off-campus employment (with authorization through economic hardship or part-time practical training requirements) to 20 hours per week while school is in session.

  9. Report a change of address or name to the DSO within 10 days of the change. The DSO must report the change to SEVIS within 21 days.

  10. Within 60 days of completing the course of study and any authorized practical training, depart the United States, apply for a change of status, or transfer to another school.

  11. Maintain a valid passport.