Agenda

Campus Map may be found under the tab: Event Location

 

Day 1 – July 15, 2019

Morning Session

Room:  A.J. Staples located in the James Building

8:00–9:00 AM Check-in for students staying in CBU dorms

9:30 AM Welcome and information session
Dr. John Shoup: Director of Paul and Annie Kienel Leadership Institute
Dr. James Lu, Associate Dean College of Arts and Sciences/Chair, Modern Languages & Literature

Seminar 1The Art and Science of Leadership

12:151:15 PM Lunch in the Alumni Dining Commons

Afternoon Session

1:302:30 PM Seminar 2The Art and Science of Communication

2:455:00 PM Breakout sessions with mentors (Rooms: James 181, 190, 191, 192) 

Evening Session

5:307:30 PM Dinner in the Alumni Dining Commons

7:30–9:00 PM Recreation time (courts located by Mission Hall) 

  

Day 2 – July 16, 2019

Morning Session

8:009:00 AM Breakfast in the Alumni Dining Commons

9:3010:45 AM Seminar 3The Art and Science of Public Speaking (A.J. Staples

11:00 AM 12:00 PM Meet with mentors. Revise and practice for the competition. (James 181, 189, 190, 191, 192)  

12:00–1:00 PM Lunch in the Alumni Dining Commons

Afternoon Session

1:305:00 PM Revise and practice for the competition (James 181, 189, 190, 191, 192) 

Evening Session

5:307:30 PM Dinner in the Alumni Dining Commons

7:30–9:00 PM Recreation time (courts located by Mission Hall) 

 

Day 3 – July 17, 2019:  Parents and friends are invited to attend the competition rounds and tournament final. 

Morning Session

8:009:00 AM - Breakfast in the Alumni Dining Commons

9:15 AM10:30 AM Competition Round 1 (classrooms in Yeager B259, B252, B251, B222, B110, B111, B112)

10:45 AM- 12:00 PM Competition Round 2 (classrooms in Yeager B259, B252, B251, B222, B110, B111, B112)

12:00 PM1:00 PM Lunch in the Alumni Dinning Commons

Afternoon Session

1:30 PM -2:45 PM Competition Round 3 (classrooms in Yeager B259, B252, B251, B222, B110, B111, B112) 

3:20 PM - 4:20 PM Tournament Final in Wallace Theatre

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Awards Ceremony in Wallace Theatre

Evening Session

5:45 PM Awards Banquet in Innovators Auditorium

7 PM Media Interviews and Photo Sessions